Computational Sciences (M.Sc.)

Study advanced applications of computer science and how it can help people in everyday life.

Survol

Apply your knowledge to improve many daily functions, from complex operations to everyday solutions.

Use the theory and application of computer science and mathematics to find solutions to many real-world problems.

Study a wide range of subjects from theory and math to cutting-edge developments in robotics, computer vision, intelligent systems, bioinformatics, and other exciting areas. Prepare for the design and use of sophisticated computational methods in research and industry.

Areas of study include theoretical and applied computer science, software engineering, scientific computation, high-performance computing, applied mathematics, statistics and mathematical modeling methods and techniques to solve business, industrial, medical, and scientific problems.

Éléments clés

Solve complex problems, design experiments with both the computer and algorithms.
Apply your creativity, curiosity, design, and communication skills with those from other fields.

Perspectives de carrière

Systems analyst, consultant, database design and implementation, education, graduate studies, web development, networking and security, software developer.

Est-ce que ce programme vous intéresse?

Regardez en profondeur les détails du programme, les cours et les options de diplôme!

Détails du programme

Membres du corps professoral

Core Faculty Members

Abou-Rabia,Osman: Parallel Numerical Methods

Abdel-Dayem, Amr: Medical Imaging; Image Segmentation; Image Processing and Compression

Adamic, Peter: Survival Analysis; Nonparametric Statistics; Acturial Mathematics

Boudjellaba, Hafida: Time Series; Prey-Predator Models

Colin, Fabrice: Variational Methods in Partial Differential Equations;  Numerical Simulations of Partial Differential Equations

Czapor, Stephanie: Symbolic Computations

Gningue, Youssou: Optimization; Operations Research

Grewal, Ratvinder: Human-Computer Interaction; Human Aspects of IT; Data Visualization; Game Design

Johnson, Julia: Granular Computing; Data Mining; Data Reduction in Big Data

Koczkodal, Waldemar: Decision and Expert Systems; Knowledge-Based Systems; System Analysis

Meyer, Ralf: High-Performance Computing; Nanostructured Materials; Phonic Crystals

Passi, Kalpdrum: Bioinformatics; Data Mining; Cloud Computing; Web Data Management

Sawyer, Patrice: Harmonic Analysis on Symmetric Spaces, Generalized Spherical Functions

Serghini, Abdellatif: Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations, Finite Element & Volume Methods

 

Associated Faculty

Arteca, Gustavo: Theoretical and Computational Chemistry

Appanna, Vasu: Metabolism

Chitov, Gennady: Strongly Correlated Fermions; Low-Dimensional Magnetism; Cosmology

Kumar, Aseem: Cytokine and Transcription Factor Regulation; Apoptosis: Bacterial DNA and RNA

Merritt, Thomas: Genomics and Bioinformatics

 

Adjunct Members in Other Programs

Fava, Lorrie (MIRARCO): Ventilation and Production Optimization

Haibin Zhu (Nipissing University) Role-Based Collaboration, Adaptive Collaboration, Group Performance Optimization,  Software Engineering,   Service Computing and Cloud Computing, Computer-Supported Cooperative Work, Human Computer Interaction

Amr Abdel-Dayem

Amr Abdel-Dayem

Department of Mathematics & Computer Science
Osman Abou-Rabia

Osman Abou-Rabia

Faculty of Science, Engineering and Architecture
Peter Adamic

Peter Adamic

Department of Mathematics & Computer Science
Vasu Appanna

Vasu Appanna

Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
Gustavo Arteca

Gustavo Arteca

Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
Hafida Boudjellaba

Hafida Boudjellaba

Department of Mathematics & Computer Science
Gennady Chitov

Gennady Chitov

Department of Physics
Fabrice Colin

Fabrice Colin

Department of Mathematics & Computer Science
Stephanie Czapor

Stephanie Czapor

Department of Mathematics & Computer Science
Youssou Gningue

Youssou Gningue

Department of Mathematics & Computer Science
Ratvinder Grewal

Ratvinder Grewal

Department of Mathematics & Computer Science
Michael Herman

Michael Herman

Department of Mathematics & Computer Science
Julia Johnson

Julia Johnson

Department of Mathematics & Computer Science
Waldemar Koczkodaj

Waldemar Koczkodaj

Department of Mathematics & Computer Science
Aseem Kumar

Aseem Kumar

Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
Aaron Langille

Aaron Langille

Department of Mathematics & Computer Science
Thomas Markovich

Thomas Markovich

Department of Mathematics & Computer Science
Thomas Merritt

Thomas Merritt

Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
Ralf Meyer

Ralf Meyer

Department of Mathematics & Computer Science
Kalpdrum Passi

Kalpdrum Passi

Department of Mathematics & Computer Science
Patrice Sawyer

Patrice Sawyer

Department of Mathematics & Computer Science
Abdellatif Serghini

Abdellatif Serghini

Department of Mathematics & Computer Science